Former Lab Members

Xianfang Rong, PhD. Post-doctoral fellow 2014-2017 (pharmaceutical industry, China)

Evan Garden, Undergraduate student 2015-2017 (medical school, Rutgers)

Uma Parikh, Undergraduate student 2013-2017 (Medical School, Baylor)

Alicia Liu, Undergraduate student 2016-2017

Claudia Fanizzi, visiting scientist and neurosurgery resident from Milan, Italy. 2016

Alissa Ling, Undergraduate student, Summer 2016

Addison Jacobs: Technician, 2015-2016 (Medical School, Georgetown)

Anna Noronha: Undergraduate student, 2015-2016

Angela Lumba, MD. Instructor of Pediatric Emergency Medicine 2012-2016 (Assistant Professor, Stanford)

Lisa Soumekh: Undergraduate student, Summer 2015

Kara Skjoldager: Undergraduate student, 2015-2016 (healthcare services for underprivileged women, St Louis)

Alejandra Camacho-Soto, MD, Instructor of Neurology, PM&R 2015-2016

Laurena Holleran, PhD. Post-doctoral fellow, 2014-2016 (2nd post-doc, Ireland)

Theodore G. Floros. Technician, 2014-2016 (Public health school, WashU)

Simi Ghosh, PhD, Post-doctoral fellow 2014-2016 (Medical writing and editing, India)

Joseph Benetatos, Technician, 2012-2015 (PhD Student at Queensland Brain Institute, Brisbane, Australia)

Melissa Williams, Technician, 2014-2015 (Grants office, Washington University)

James Sorrell, Technician, 2011-2014 (Technology Project Coordinator at Washington University Skandalaris Center)

Jodi Lapidus, Technician, 2013-2014 (Medical Student at Washington University)

Rachel E. Bennett, PhD Student, 2010-2014 (Post-doc at Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard University)

Christine L. Mac Donald, PhD. Graduate Student, Post-doc and Research Faculty, 2004-2013 (Assistant Professor, University of Washington in Seattle)

Kristen Klemenhagen, PhD. Postdoctoral Fellow, 2011-2013 (Research Faculty member at Columbia University)

Kihwan Han, PhD. Postdoctoral Fellow, 2011-2013 (Post-doc at UT Dallas Medical School)

Jeremy Lippmann, undergraduate, 2013

Scott O’brien, undergraduate, 2012-13

Brian Sammons, technician, 2012-2013 (US Navy)

Hal Lewis, Undergraduate Student, 2011-2012 (Medical Student at U Missouri)

Tom M. Malone, Technician, 2011-2012

Teresa Zhao, Undergraduate Student, 2010-2012 (Epic Systems. Graduate School in BME at Columbia)

Toby Emanuel, Undergraduate Student , 2010-2011 (Brown University Medical school)

Laura Sanchez, Undergraduate Student, 2010-2011, (Lab Technician at Harvard Medical School, Pharmacy School Miami)

Jiang Yong, MD PhD, Visiting Scientist, 2010-2011 (Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery, Luzhou, China)

Hien T. Tran, PhD Student, 2007-2011 (Post-doctoral fellow at U Penn, Senior Scientist at Isis Pharmaceuticals)

Dana Cooper: Undergraduate Student 2009-2010 (Loyola University Chicago Medical School)

Ross Fellars: Undergraduate Student 2010

Nadia King: Undergraduate Student 2010

Steffany Chleboun, PhD: Fellow 2008-2009 (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Faculty)

Kate Schwetye: MSTP Student 2005-2009 (Pathology Resident, Washington University. Faculty St Louis U. )

Jon Willie, MD PhD: Neurosurgery Resident 2009 (Assistant professor of Neurosurgery, Emory University)

Kurt Wall: Undergraduate Student 2009

Yoshi Shitaka, PhD: Visiting Scientist 2009 (Astellas Pharmaceuticals)

Nick Peters: Undergraduate Student 2008-2009

Dan Refai, MD: Neurosurgery Resident 2007 (Emory University Faculty)

Michael Spinner: Technician 2005-2007 (St. Louis College of Pharmacy)

Eddie Kim: Technician 2005-2007 (University of Alabama Medical School)